The Old Library Redevelopment Project is an ambitious restoration project that will draw on 21st-century design and technology to safeguard the Old Library building and conserve its precious collections for future generations. It includes urgent structural and environmental upgrades, and the redevelopment of facilities in line with the best libraries and museums around the world.
The Old Library Redevelopment Project commenced in 2021. Restoration and construction works are due to start at the end of 2025. The newly conserved Old Library will include a new Research Collections Study Centre on the ground floor. The following stages are key components of the project including the decant of collections which will involve their relocation:
Since February 2023, renovations had been underway in the Ussher Library Basement to make way for the new interim Research Collections Study Centre. This work was completed in May 2024. The basement level re-opened on Tuesday May 7th 2024 and includes the Research Collections Study Centre and the Glucksman Map Library Reading Room.
The Research Collections Reading Room in the East Pavilion of the Old Library is now closed. The new interim Research Collections Study Centre is now open in the basement of the Ussher Library. The centre includes the joint Reading Room for Early Printed Books, Special Collections, and Manuscripts & Archives collections.
Our term-time opening hours are 10am - 4pm (Monday, Thursday and Friday), 10am - 8pm (Tuesday and Wednesday), 10am - 1pm (Saturday).
PLEASE NOTE: The Reading Room will close at 4pm on Wednesday 11th and Tuesday 17th September. Apologies for any inconvenience this causes.
Please see our ‘planning your research visit’ page for more information or contact Research Collections by email: epbooks@tcd.ie (for printed material queries) or mscripts@tcd.ie (for manuscript and archive queries).
All updates and advance notices will be provided for Library readers and the College community on this Library Guide. For more information on the Old Library Redevelopment Project see the Old Library Redevelopment website.
Collections currently experiencing restricted access:
We will endeavour to assist readers in any way we can to avoid disruption to research and learning during this period but thank you for your forbearance as we complete this complex task.
Please see our ‘planning your research visit’ page for more information or contact Research Collections by email: epbooks@tcd.ie (for printed material queries) or mscripts@tcd.ie (for manuscript and archive queries).
The Glucksman Map Library reading room is open alongside the interim Research Collections Study Centre. The Map Library is open 10am - 4pm (Monday - Thursday) and by appointment on Friday. It is not open on Saturdays.
Contact: email: map.library@tcd.ie or telephone +353 1 8962087 or 8961544.
